‘Riot Games’ to pay $10 million to settle gender discrimination lawsuit
[…] The harasser can be the victim’s supervisor, a supervisor in another area, a co-worker, or someone who is not an employee of the employer, such as a client or customer. See, https://www.eeoc.gov/laws/types/sex.cfm for more information on sex-based discrimination.

In Tennessee, Tenn. Code Ann. §50-2-202 states in relevant part: 

No employer shall discriminate between employees in the same establishment on the basis of sex by paying any employee salary or wage rates less than the rates the employer pays to any employee of the opposite sex for comparable work on jobs the performance of which require comparable skill, effort and responsibility, and that are performed under similar working conditions; however, nothing in this part shall prohibit wage differentials based on a seniority system, a merit system, a system that measures earnings by quality or quantity of production, or any other reasonable differential that is based on a factor other than sex.