40 more mentors needed across the UC

By Michelle Price
UCBJ Managing Editor

UPPER CUMBERLAND – With hours to go before the midnight deadline, there are still 40 mentors needed to help change the lives of area seniors wishing to pursue post-secondary education. The need is most crucial in Overton County where only 53% of the goal has been met and 17 more volunteers are needed.

tnAchieves mentors play a critical role in the success of students across the state of Tennessee as they pursue a post-secondary credential. Many students need just a little extra help in navigating the college-going process. tnAchieves mentors provide that support by offering encouragement and personal guidance to students in their community.  

Mentors invest 12 hours annually assisting 5-10 high school seniors. tnAchieves has designed the mentor role so that even the busiest executive, parent or young professional can make a meaningful impact. 

A background in education is not needed. All mentors receive an online training, handbook and support from the tnAchieves staff.

The deadline to sign up as a mentor is today, Dec. 3 at midnight. Enrollment is easy and is available at tnAchieves.org/mentors.

CountyTotal Mentors NeededTotal Mentors RecruitedRemaining Mentor Need% of Need Recruited
Cannon County20290100%
Clay County119282%
Cumberland County75840100%
DeKalb County20220100%
Fentress County2826293%
Jackson County14140100%
Macon County3327682%
Overton County36191753%
Pickett County660100%
Putnam County107111-4100%
Smith County3027390%
Van Buren County97278%
Warren County6861790%
White County3833587%
Total UC4954754096%
Total TN9000861338796%

Michelle Price is the managing editor of the Upper Cumberland Business Journal and can be reached via email. Send an email.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.