24 permits for $5.8M worth of construction were issued within the county

Putnam County – Construction permits in December increased from the previous month and year-over-year, according to Putnam County Mayor Randy Porter who said building permits are a revenue generator.

“In 2023, building permits generated $327,739 in fees which operates the Building Codes Department and puts a little over $100,000 extra into the general fund,” said Porter.

In December, 24 permits for $5.8M worth of construction were issued within the county. Twenty-one of those were for single-family homes. In comparison, November had only 23 permits issued for $4,487,600. The December number is a vast improvement from the same month in 2022, however, when 11 permits were issued for only $1,215,000.

“When we look at the entire year of 2023 compared to 2022, we broke the record on number of permits by one and fell slightly short of the total volume amount by about $8M,” said Porter.

Porter says in 2022 commercial permits helped.

“In 2022 we had a large commercial permit for $5 million which we didn’t have in 2023, so all in all we were very close on residential permits compared to 2022,” he said. “Bottom line is residential construction remains strong in Putnam County.” 

These are numbers for Putnam County and do not include any of the four cities.

Here are the numbers for prior years as a comparison:

202120222023
PermitsTotal AmountPermitsTotal AmountPermitsTotal Amount
January216,259,335288,516,500204,990,900
February141,794,700397,960,443376,653,700
March5211,445,470306,355,500348,705,474
April406,648,166469,177,568356,924,500
May324,588,000396,575,375407,075,300
June263,848,1005115,624,742365,922,400
July263,306,000419,911,325368,456,000
August264,066,823316,679,000387,570,900
September498,220,500307,751,000376,171,496
October387,145,878395,533,500479,429,590
November357,481,500225,041,000234,487,600
December295,023,100111,215,000255,829,000
TOTALS388$69,827,57240790,340,95340882,216,860
Numbers courtesy of Mayor Randy Porter.

Image by pvproductions on Freepik.

Copyright 2023 The Upper Cumberland Business Journal. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Other stories you may want to check out:

Ron Moses is the managing editor of the Upper Cumberland Business Journal and can be reached via email. Send an email.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.