20 permits were issued for $5M worth of construction

Putnam County – Construction in Putnam County increased in Jan. compared to Dec. but still fell short of last year at this time. The month had the lowest issued permit total in Jan. since 2020. 

20 permits were issued for $5M worth of construction. 11 permits were for single-family residential homes with an average cost of $352,818. Last year, the county set a record. 28 permits were issued in Jan. for 8.5M. Of those, 20 were for single-family homes. 

Below is a comparison of this year’s numbers and numbers from Jan. 2022. The numbers represent the county and do not represent the four cities within the county.

2020202120222023
PermitsTotal AmountPermitsTotal AmountPermitsTotal AmountPermitsTotal Amount
Jan.212,164,000216,259,335288,516,500204,990,900
Feb.122,106,000141,794,700397,960,443
March374,988,3005211,445,470306,355,500
April404,989,299406,648,166469,177,568
May386,005,175324,588,000396,575,375
June547,986,208263,848,1005115,624,742
July446,130,500263,306,000419,911,325
Aug.385,666,600264,066,823316,679,000
Sept.303,120,440498,220,500307,751,000
Oct.374,636,482387,145,878395,533,500
Nov.283,111,200357,481,500225,041,000
Dec.203,772,000295,023,100111,215,000
TOTALS399$54,676,204388$69,827,57240790,340,953204,990,900

Numbers courtesy of Randy Porter.

Image by Freepik.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.